Severe Weather Warning – 29/12/2016 – Healesville Fire Brigade
Bushfires - ‘If you fly, they can't’
CFA stands ready to protect people and property

SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WARNING

for DAMAGING WINDS and HEAVY RAINFALL

For people in the Central, Northern Country, North Central, West and South Gippsland and parts of the Mallee, South West, North East and Wimmera Forecast Districts.

Issued at 2:09 pm Thursday, 29 December 2016.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and may produce damaging winds in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Bendigo, Shepparton, Seymour, Maryborough, Ballarat, Geelong, Melbourne and Traralgon.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* Don’t drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* Be alert that in areas recently affected by fires, heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.
* Stay indoors if possible.
* Avoid using the phone during the storm.
* If you are outside, avoid sheltering under trees
* Listen to the radio for storm updates
* Switch off your computer and electrical appliances

The next warning is due to be issued by 5:10 pm.

If severe thunderstorms develop in the Melbourne Area, a more detailed Severe Thunderstorm Warning will be issued to people in this area.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau’s website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 217. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

Plan Image


SEVERE WEATHER WARNING

for HEAVY RAINFALL

For people in the Central, Mallee, Northern Country, North Central, North East, Wimmera and parts of the East Gippsland, South West and West and South Gippsland Forecast Districts.

Issued at 11:52 am Thursday, 29 December 2016.

WEATHER SITUATION:
A trough of low pressure over western Victoria is forecast to move slowly eastwards across Victoria, reaching central districts this evening, then contracting to eastern Victoria Friday morning.

HEAVY RAIN which may lead to FLASH FLOODING is forecast to affect most districts during the remainder of today and overnight tonight, mostly associated with thunderstorm activity.

The potential for heavy rain will clear western districts by late this afternoon as the trough moves to central Victoria.

Locations which may be affected include Mildura, Horsham, Bendigo, Shepparton, Seymour, Maryborough, Ballarat, Geelong, Melbourne, Wodonga and Wangaratta.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Don’t walk, ride or drive through flood water;
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains;
* Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks;
* Be alert that in areas recently affected by fires, heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads;

The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 5:00 pm AEDT Thursday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau’s website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 217. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

 

Reference: Bureau of Meteorology

Links: BOM Rain RADAR
           SES Storm Safe

Share this:
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinFacebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedin

News

Healesville Fire Brigade